Wednesday, March 30, 2016
[…] Similar efforts are taking place in Santa Barbara, where more officers are patrolling in high-risk areas and taking increased measures to crack down on all traffic violations.

What responsibilities fall on the pedestrian? The California Vehicle Code (“CVC”) puts the onus on the driver to take appropriate steps to ensure the safety of pedestrians, but CVC Section 21950 (b) also states:

“This section does not relieve a pedestrian from the duty of using due care for his or her safety. No pedestrian may suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard. No pedestrian may unnecessarily stop or delay traffic while in a marked or unmarked crosswalk.”

Therefore, pedestrian behavior relative to areas where vehicles are tavelling can also be unlawful.

As noted above, while we know that traffic offenses could contribute to pedestrian injuries and fatalities, we don’t always know what more can be done to tak effective safety measures.